≡ Menu

Europa League Draw Good For Italian Teams

Roma are paired with Borussia Monchengladbach in the Europa League group stage, while Lazio have a mini group of death with Celtic and Stade Rennais.

Roma were given a bye into the group stage after Milan pulled out of the competition and Torino took their place in the playoffs.

Capitalising on their Pot 1 status, they have been drawn Monchengladbach, Turkish side Istanbul Basaksehir and Austrian outfit Wolfsberger in Group J.

The Germans are back in Europe after a two-year absence, while Basaksehir bowed out of the Champions League at the third qualifying phase.

Wolfsberger, meanwhile, have qualified for the Europa League group stage for the first-ever time in their history.

Lazio, on the other hand, have been dealt a tough hand, with Scottish champions Celtic and Romanian title-holders CFR Clug standing in their way.

Group E is rounded off by Stade Rennais, who caught the eye last season as they came close to knocking out Arsenal, winning their last-16 first leg 3-1.

Elsewhere, Wolverhampton Wanderers – who eliminated Torino in the playoffs – are paired with Besiktas, Braga and Slovan Bratislava.

Finally, Paul Pogba’s Manchester United face a nine-hour flight to Kazakhstan, where they will take on Astana.

The group stage kicks off on September 19, with games to follow on October 3, October 24, November 7, November 28 and December 12.

The 2020 Europa League final will take place on May 27 in the Polish city of Gdansk.

Full Europa League Draw

  • Group A: Sevilla, APOEL, Qarabag, Dudelange
  • Group B: Dynamo Kiev, FC Copenhagen, Malmo, Lugano
  • Group C: Basel, Krasnodar, Getafe, Trabzonspor
  • Group D: Sporting CP, PSV, Rosenborg, LASK
  • Group E: Lazio, Celtic, Rennes, Cluj
  • Group F: Arsenal, Eintracht Frankfurt, Standard Liege, Vitoria
  • Group G: Porto, Young Boys, Feyenoord, Rangers
  • Group H: CSKA Moscow, Ludogorets, Espanyol, Ferencvaros
  • Group I: Wolfsburg, Gent, St. Etienne, Olexandriya
  • Group J: Roma, Borussia Monchengladbach, Istanbul Basaksehir, Wolfsberg
  • Group K: Besiktas, Braga, Wolves, Slovan Bratislava
  • Group L: Manchester United, Astana, Partizan Belgrade, AZ Alkmaar

Europa League Fixtures
Matchday one
Group A: APOEL v Dudelange (18:55), Qarabağ v Sevilla (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group B: Dynamo Kyiv v Malmö (18:55), København v Lugano (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group C: Basel v Krasnodar (18:55), Getafe v Trabzonspor (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group D: PSV Eindhoven v Sporting CP (18:55), LASK v Rosenborg (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group E: Rennes v Celtic (18:55), CFR Cluj v Lazio (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group F: Eintracht Frankfurt v Arsenal (18:55), Standard Liège v Vitória SC (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group G: Porto v Young Boys (21:00), Rangers v Feyenoord (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group H: Ludogorets v CSKA Moskva (21:00), Espanyol v Ferencváros (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group I: Wolfsburg v Olexandriya (21:00), Gent v St-Étienne (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group J: Roma v İstanbul Başakşehir (21:00), Mönchengladbach v Wolfsberg (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group K: Wolves v Braga (21:00), Slovan Bratislava v Beşiktaş (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group L: Manchester United v Astana (21:00), Partizan v AZ Alkmaar (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets

Matchday two
Group F: Vitória SC v Eintracht Frankfurt (16:50) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group A: Sevilla v APOEL (21:00), Dudelange v Qarabağ (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group B: Malmö v København (21:00), Lugano v Dynamo Kyiv (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group C: Krasnodar v Getafe (21:00), Trabzonspor v Basel (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group D: Sporting CP v LASK (21:00), Rosenborg v PSV Eindhoven (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group E: Lazio v Rennes (21:00), Celtic v CFR Cluj (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group F: Arsenal v Standard Liège (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group G: Young Boys v Rangers (18:55), Feyenoord v Porto (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group H: CSKA Moskva v Espanyol (18:55), Ferencváros v Ludogorets (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group I: St-Étienne v Wolfsburg (18:55), Olexandriya v Gent (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group J: İstanbul Başakşehir v Mönchengladbach (18:55), Wolfsberg v Roma (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group K: Beşiktaş v Wolves (18:55), Braga v Slovan Bratislava (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group L: Astana v Partizan (16:50), AZ Alkmaar v Manchester United (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets

Matchday three
Group A: Qarabağ v APOEL (18.55), Sevilla v Dudelange (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group B: Dynamo Kyiv v København (21:00), Malmö v Lugano (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group C: Getafe v Basel (21:00), Trabzonspor v Krasnodar (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group D: Sporting CP v Rosenborg (21:00), PSV Eindhoven v LASK (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group E: Celtic v Lazio (21:00), Rennes v CFR Cluj (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group F: Arsenal v Vitória SC (21:00), Eintracht Frankfurt v Standard Liège (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group G: Porto v Rangers (18:55), Young Boys v Feyenoord (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group H: CSKA Moskva v Ferencváros (18:55), Ludogorets v Espanyol (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group I: Gent v Wolfsburg (18:55), St-Étienne v Olexandriya (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group J: Roma v Mönchengladbach (18:55), İstanbul Başakşehir v Wolfsberg (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group K: Beşiktaş v Braga (18:55), Slovan Bratislava v Wolves (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group L: Partizan v Manchester United (18:55), AZ Alkmaar v Astana (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets

Matchday four
Group F: Vitória SC v Arsenal (16:50) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group A: APOEL v Qarabağ (18:55), Dudelange v Sevilla (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group B: København v Dynamo Kyiv (18:55), Lugano v Malmö (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group C: Basel v Getafe (18:55), Krasnodar v Trabzonspor (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group D: Rosenborg v Sporting CP (18:55), LASK v PSV Eindhoven (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group E: Lazio v Celtic (18:55), CFR Cluj v Rennes (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group F: Standard Liège v Eintracht Frankfurt (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group G: Feyenoord v Young Boys (21:00), Rangers v Porto (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group H: Espanyol v Ludogorets (21:00), Ferencváros v CSKA Moskva (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group I: Wolfsburg v Gent (21:00), Olexandriya v St-Étienne (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group J: Mönchengladbach v Roma (21:00), Wolfsberg v İstanbul Başakşehir (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group K: Braga v Beşiktaş (21:00), Wolves v Slovan Bratislava (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group L: Astana v AZ Alkmaar (16:50), Manchester United v Partizan (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets

Matchday five
Group F: Vitória SC v Standard Liège (16:50) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group A: Sevilla v Qarabağ (21:00), Dudelange v APOEL (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group B: Malmö v Dynamo Kyiv (21:00), Lugano v København (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group C: Krasnodar v Basel (16:50), Trabzonspor v Getafe (16.50) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group D: Sporting CP v PSV Eindhoven (21:00), Rosenborg v LASK (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group E: Lazio v CFR Cluj (21:00), Celtic v Rennes (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group F: Arsenal v Eintracht Frankfurt (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group G: Young Boys v Porto (18:55), Feyenoord v Rangers (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group H: CSKA Moskva v Ludogorets (18:55), Ferencváros v Espanyol (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group I: St-Étienne v Gent (18:55), Olexandriya v Wolfsburg (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group J: İstanbul Başakşehir v Roma (18:55), Wolfsberg v Mönchengladbach (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group K: Beşiktaş v Slovan Bratislava (18:55), Braga v Wolves (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group L: Astana v Manchester United (16:50), AZ Alkmaar v Partizan (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets

Matchday six
Group A: APOEL v Sevilla (18:55), Qarabağ v Dudelange (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group B: Dynamo Kyiv v Lugano (18:55), København v Malmö (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group C: Basel v Trabzonspor (18:55), Getafe v Krasnodar (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group D: PSV Eindhoven v Rosenborg (18:55), LASK v Sporting CP (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group E: Rennes v Lazio (18:55), CFR Cluj v Celtic (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group F: Eintracht Frankfurt v Vitória SC (18:55), Standard Liège v Arsenal (18:55) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group G: Porto v Feyenoord (21:00), Rangers v Young Boys (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group H: Ludogorets v Ferencváros (21:00), Espanyol v CSKA Moskva (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group I: Wolfsburg v St-Étienne (21:00), Gent v Olexandriya (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group J: Roma v Wolfsberg (21:00), Mönchengladbach v İstanbul Başakşehir (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group K: Wolves v Beşiktaş (21:00), Slovan Bratislava v Braga (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets
Group L: Manchester United v AZ Alkmaar (21:00), Partizan v Astana (21:00) – Buy Europa League Tickets